Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is the potential side effect of steripod injection made by molnlycke?

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4156 Questions
Hi my question is about steripod made by molnlycke, its a 0.9% soduim chloride solution and says precautions NOT for injection. If it were injected can you tell me what the risks are and what could potentially happen?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 56 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Steripod is used for irrigation of wounds or tissue injuries. It consists of 0.9% Normal Saline and it is a isotonic solution. The normal drips which consists of Normal Saline also consist of 0.9% solution.

NS is used in intravenous infusions in a number of hypovolemic conditions. But the Steripod is being marketed for local use only. Theoretically it will not cause any effects if injected. But as it is for local application it has not passed through standard checks as injectable solutions pass so this is the reason that in precautions it is advised to not to inject. Over all some impurities may be present in it which may cause hypersensitive reaction in body.

Hope it solves, if you have more questions then you can ask again.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor