Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What is the possibility of bone deviation after septoplasty?

Aug 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1025 Questions
After septoplasty does the bone get deviated again given that no external hits occur? Also if it does then would it be useful by homeopathy instead of septoplasty? And if its not then are there any medicines that will not make the deviation occur again?
Posted Sat, 15 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sriram Nathan 27 hours later
Brief Answer: only surgery is permanent Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to health care magic, I am Dr Sriram Nathan an ENT surgeon with over a thousand septoplasty done with good results A properly done septoplasty will make sure that the bent bone will become straight and never become bent again. It's a relatively simple surgery in good hands and then your nose block will definitely get relieved. Since it is a physical block no medication can do this but thought medications of any type can give you some temporary relief. But then you have the side effects of medications and also that you have to take them for long periods. So my advice to you is that if you have nose block and you are confident of your doctor then go ahead with the surgery. If you have any more doubts you can ask Regards Dr Sriram Nathan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor