Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What is the permanent solution for out growth on head?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
hi my mom had this out growth on her head and about a 10 years ago she had a operation to remove its regrown back to the size it was before. why is this happening and what is the treatment for final solution
Posted Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: PILAR / EPIDERMOID CYST IS LIKELY. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. I have gone through the image provided, it looks like your mother is having a cyst on the scalp. This is most likely an epidermoid or a pilar cyst ( earlier called sebaceous cyst ). They are small smooth bumps under the skin surface, commonly found on the scalp. These are non cancerous, and cause no harm or problem, and removal is only required for cosmetic reasons. Removal is very easily done by a minor surgery, under local anesthesia. A cyst is basically a structure filled with some kind of liquid or semi solid material. The commonest types of cysts that occur under the skin surface are epidermoid and pilar cysts. The epidermoid cyst arises from the topmost layer of the skin ( epidermis ), and the pilar cyst ( pilus - hair ) occurs from cells that are similar to those found at the base of hair follicles. The content of the cyst is semi fluid and looks like white debris ( lump of white cream or toothpaste, only slightly more granular ) . This content is called keratin. These cysts range in size from pea sized small ones to upto a few centimetres in size. Pilar cysts, in particular, are common in middle aged women, and more common again on the scalp. They are painless, and have no symptoms such as pain unless they get infected. The tendency to have these cysts often is hereditary and runs in families. If your mother is having no symptoms, she can even decide to let it alone, but many people prefer removal for obvious cosmetic reasons, and because it is easy to traumatize them while combing the hair. The removal, as mentioned , is quite easy, and done under plain local anesthetic by a surgeon. Sometimes, after the removal of a cyst, it gradually regrows in the same site under the scar. When this happens, a simple repeat surgery will solve the issue. As this is a recurrence, you can again opt for the removal surgery. Given your mother's age, it is rare that it will recur again in her lifetime. All the best. Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor