Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What is the permanent cure for chest pain after a tuberculosis infection?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 914 Questions
Hi , my name is XXXX. i found this site on internet and thought it might help me out of sickness. i have smoked for 3 years. i am 23 now. but i quit smoking about 2 and half years ago when i got sick. my sickness started like this that about 2 and half years ago , a night i suddenly coughed up blood and it was about 3-4 spoons of blood. later it stopped coming blood. when i coughed i felt pain in the very center of my chest and a few months later i coughed up blood again and it was not stopping, i was coughing and it was coming blood from both my nose and mouth. and i felt the same chest center pain. so we went to emergency room, that time i was in Karachi, Pakistan. i didnt have a healthy environment there at all. it was pollution every where. in the emergency ward they took some blood tests and chest xrays. the doctor later told me that i had tuberculousis infection. so he gave me tb medications for 6 months and i rather took that longer than that period to get fully better. i was producing very much green pleghm in that medication period. i couldnt talk or breathe comfortably and it was wheezing inside. like it felt that i had heavy lungs with full of pleghm and infections. after the medication i became healthy again and the pain in center chest had disappeared. but after a few months of medication i felt pain again and even in other parts of my lungs, it was pinching pain or like a needle inserting pain all over my lungs. i complained to doctor but he told me that it was not serious it might be because of the injuries those infeciotns did. but it became worse and worse day by day. i visited many doctors but they all told me it was not serious and will go away in few months. I am in Sweden now, even after 2 and half years i have pains and i have the center chest pain back. it is like perminent. when i press it hurts. i have developed pains and discomforts in other parts of body as well. like lower abdominals and in stomach and back. i dont cough but i always have pleghms and often with mixed with blood. i complained about these to swedish hospitals and doctors individually. but they dont seem to be able to answer that. they took xrays and blood tests but couldnt find any thing and said it is nothing serious. i wrote in detail to avoid missconception. i am curious to know about my condition and what is going on in my body. I didnt have these symptoms before when i first got the disease. it was pain in my lungs only. but now it looks like its spreading all over my shoulder, back, abdominals, neck and stomach. i am experiencing neck pain as well which is not going away i have this for more than 2 months. the pains and bloody pleghm is what i think is not normal. please help me through your experience and concern. i can answer further question any time.
Posted Sun, 12 Jan 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Your present symptoms do not point towards TB. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, You have suffered from TB for which you have been treated and you are cured. Your present symptoms do not point towards recurrence of TB infection. The blood that you are bringing out in the phlegm could be because of some damage to the lungs caused by TB. This is called post tubercular broncheactasis. You should get a CT chest done which will help in establishing the diagnosis of this condition. It may also help in ruling out any persisting TB infection. Consult a pulmonologist with all the investigation reports who can have a complete look at you and advise you accordingly. Your present symptoms do not seem to be serious and pertain to musculoskeletal system. I suggest you do not worry unnecessarily. However, if symptoms are really bothering you, consult a rheumatologist. In the meanwhile take some calcium and vit D supplements.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the permanent cure for chest pain after a tuberculosis infection? 7 hours later
Is it safe to do ct scan when i heard that it is too risky. And even my doctor does not agree to do that. I just dont understand it, how to find the disease i have. But it is surely something serious, bloody sputum , pains all over lungs and surroundings. I am just stuck. Help please
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, it is safe to do a ct chest. Detailed Answer: Yes, it is denitely safe to do a ct chest as the radiation exposure i well within acceptable limits. In any case if you are having so many symptoms, it is required to arrive at a diagnosis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor