Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What is the pain in my left chest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
Hi doctor, I can sense a bit of pain in my left chest and shoulder at times. Mostly while holding mobile phone in my left hand and wearing watch.. even at times experiencing the pain without wearing watch and mobile. Is tis any sort of problem.. Regards XXXX
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You need to observe symptoms... Detailed Answer: Hi, I am not able to clearly find an association with mobile phones and wrist watch to this pain. Perhaps they may not be related. Moreover I do not think of serious medical problems based on the history provided. You are requested to closely observe the symptoms. If the pain is troubling you significantly and if you have more symptoms arising from it, it entails a visit to your physician for detailed evaluation. At this point, I don't think it is a sinister concern. I will be glad to comment further if you can provide more information. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor