Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What is the normal sugar level for 48 years old?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 267 Questions
My sugar level is 8.2 at this moment in time. I am 48 years old a female. Is this high. Shoudl i have a diabetes test.
Posted Thu, 7 Mar 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 1 hour later
Thanks for writing your query to us.

You have not mentioned whether 8.2 is your fasting sugar levels or its your HBA1c value.

If your fasting blood sugar levels is 8.2mmol/L, than it is on the higher side. You should get postlunch sugar levels done. Based on both the values it can be decided whether it can be controlled by diet & exercise alone or there is need to start medicine.

If its your HbA1c level of 8.2 than it is higher side.By measuring the HbA1C it gives an idea how high your blood glucose has been on average over the last 8-12 weeks. A normal non-diabetic HbA1C is 3.5-5.5%. A value of 8.2 is on the higher side. Kindly get your postlunch sugar levels also , so as to decide further course of treatment.

I hope i have answered your query. In case you have any further query i will be happy to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor