Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What is the minimum length of time after contact that oral hpv symptoms can occur?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
What is the minimum length of time after contact that oral hpv symptoms can occur? Is the development of a sore throat with no apparent cause possibly related to an oral sex encounter 6 days previous?
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 30 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Majority of known types of HPV cause no symptoms in most of the people, some types can cause warts and few can lead to cancer.

Thus whether the symptoms will develop or not depends upon sub type of HPV infection.

After HPV infection several months to years may elapse before clinically detectable lesions develop.

Yes, sore throat can develop due to oral sex you had 6 days before.

Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the minimum length of time after contact that oral hpv symptoms can occur? 13 minutes later
I am already aware of all the information you provided. I have been doing quite a bit of research on the matter. The question is not whether the sore throat could be a result of oral sex. I am aware that bacterial infections, such as gonorrhea and chlamydia, can cause a sore throat in this amount of time. These don't worry me, as I have begun taking amoxicillin in case they are to blame. My question is whether this could be a symptom of oral hpv specifically. I know oral hpv can lead to throat pain over time, I just want to know if it's possible to experience these symptoms in just 6 days.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 20 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Most people with oral HPV infection have no symptoms, and if HPV sub type is XXXXXXX it may cause lesions generally after many months to many years.

Thus if your immunity is normal, sore throat doesn't seems to be due to HPV infection.

You please consult an ENT Specialist and get your throat examined. After examination and investigations (if required), he will be in a better position to tell you the cause.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the minimum length of time after contact that oral hpv symptoms can occur? 41 minutes later
Ok, thank you. One more question: if hpv is contracted orally, does it only manifest itself orally? Meaning could I pass it on through genital to genital contact, or would it only spread orally?
Also, I'm assuming that if I do have it, it could be spread by performing oral sex, not just receiving it. Is this correct?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 28 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Yes, if someone have contracted it orally, and if it manifest at all, will manifest orally. But if someone is infected with it without manifestation, he may also transmit it.

Thus if someone is suffering with oral HPV infection, he may spread it by performing oral sex only and not through vaginal sex.

Still, for final opinion you should consult a Skin & V.D. Specialist.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor