Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

What is the likeliness of developing cervical cancer if tested negative for HPV and not sexually active?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hello - If you have tested negative for HPV and have not been sexually active since testing negative, what is the likeliness of developing cervical cancer?
Posted Tue, 24 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Brief Answer: risk factor Detailed Answer: Hello HPV is only a risk factor in cervical cancer . It is possible to be affected by cervical cancer otherwise also. Repeated infections , family and obstetric history , past sexual history etc are all risk factors also . It has been seen that most cases are positive for HPV. With your history chances should be on the lower side . You should have a pap smear done yearly for early detection / screening . Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the likeliness of developing cervical cancer if tested negative for HPV and not sexually active? 30 minutes later
Thank you - when you say most cases, do you mean 80-90 percent of cases?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: At least 70% cases are hpv positive. You dont fall in the high risk category. Just do a routine screening yearly. All women above 40 should do the screening. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor