Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What is the dosage of the abortion pill?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
My waif take 4 tablets.she is 30days pregnant. After 6 hrs can give nather 2 tablets
Posted Wed, 17 Apr 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Tablets for termination of pregnancy should not be taken without confirming the intrauterine pregnancy and excluding the ectopic pregnancy.
So better to consult gynecologist once.
Let your wife undergo physical examination and ultrasound once.
After confirming the intrauterine pregnancy and gestational age, your doctor will prescribe tablets to you.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the dosage of the abortion pill? 10 minutes later
Already my waif take 4 cytolog 200mg and doctor told me 2 give anther 2 tablets after 6 hrs. And nather 2 after 6 hrs
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 25 minutes later
Hi,
That may be the protocol followed by your doctor. No problem your wife can take the tablets as recommended by your doctor.
But she may have a little bit of nausea, bloating sensation etc.
She can take symptomatic treatment for it.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the dosage of the abortion pill? 6 minutes later
2hrs left bt steel not pledging
What is symptomatic treatment please help me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Hi,

After completion of the course of tablets it may take 12 to 24 hours for the onset of bleeding.
Symptomatic treatment means she can take antacids and anti-emetics etc. to reduce the side effects.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor