Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What is the cure for loose stools with upper abdominal pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 436 Questions
hello. i am having a pain in my upper abdomen that goes into my back along with heartburn. i started having pain about a month ago and was recommened to take prilosec otc. it did help alot, but after 2-3 days being off it, my symptoms came back. the last two days, i have had some what loose stool, not diahrea or anything, but loose and light brown/tannish. im 25 and very scared i have pancreatic cancer. i did have a CT scan of my entire abdomen area on sept 7 of this year, so about three months and everything came back normal. i had the ct scan cause i was having inconsistent stool problems and i had lost 15 pounds in three months. i was on a carb free diet during that time. the ct scan was requested by me, not my dr. can anyone help?
Posted Sat, 28 Dec 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 5 hours later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for the query. Possibly you have dyspepsia along with an irritable bowel. But I suggest you to do some tests prior. worthwhile getting an endoscopy, stool examination and thyroid function test. Also can start prisolec otc again and see how you feel. Preferably start medicine after the endoscopy. Also worthwhile getting yourself evaluated for h pylori infection during endoscopy or there are breath tests available for same. Your gastroenterologist will help you regarding same. in addition lifestyle modification like regular eating sleeping habits, reduce or stop addictions if any and reduce weight if you are overweight will help. hope this answers your query. best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cure for loose stools with upper abdominal pain? 9 hours later
Can i please ask that if i had clean ct scan 3 months ago, that this is not cancer of pancreas? I also had a endo done in march and everything came back ok
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 5 days later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Hello, Sorry for delay in answering. do not worry. If your CT scan was normal unlikely there is cancer. Also you symptoms do not suggest so. Do follow the instruction i have mentioned and do not worry. Best wishes buddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor