Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What is the cure for fungal infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2609 Questions
I asked about some dry skin on my penis earlier on this website. The doctor said it may be due to a minor fungal skin infection. He advised me to shave and leave the area clean and dry for ten days. During this time I also used some jock itch powder to keep the area dry and hopefully increase healing. Now I am still noticing some dry skin. I don't know whether it is the fungal infection still or just dry skin from the powder. Im paranoid because I don't want this turning into something like a yeast infection. I have attached pics. Do you see any signs of a fungal infection?
Posted Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Fungal infection Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. Now I have seen the attached picture's. I do not see any signs of a fungal infection anywhere over the penile area. See sometimes when we are using a dusting powder, it tends to make the area excessively dry due to absorption of the normal skin oils. The second thing can be a healing skin infection. Since you have been diagnosed with a mild fungal infection earlier and you have been on treatment for the same, there is a possibility that the healing skin is being mistaken for an infection. Some degree of skin exfoliation and skin renewal does take place after a skin infection and that might be seen in your case as excess skin dryness. Now to be on the safe side, I would advise you to continue using the antifungal dusting powder for some more time just to clear if there is any infection left. This will take care of your fears too. But as far as I could see in the images attached, there are at present on signs of any infections over the penile region. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cure for fungal infection? 2 days later
I stopped using the powder because I did not want to dry it further. This morning I noticed white dry skin under the foreskin area of my penis and some on the foreskin area. I used some moisturizer on the area (man1oil) and it turned red. I also noticed to pimple like pin sized bumps on my shaft that do not look like papules. Is this evidence of a fungal infection? I don't know whether to continue the powder or moisturize the skin.
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Mild fungal infection Detailed Answer: Hi again See from the description that you have provided, it looks like the infection is still persisting. First of all, do not apply any moisturizers or oils over the affected area. Application of moisturizers tends to increase the fungal infection even more. You should use an antifungal cream with clotrimazole over the affected area twice a day. Use it continuously for atleast one week. You should avoid using the powder since it hinders the normal appearance of the skin. Keep the affected area clean and dry. You can use lukewarm saline water for cleaning it. Dry it and then apply the medicine. I am sure that if you continue the above therapy for a week, it will take Care of the fungal infection also, if there is any persisting. Hope it helps Please ask if you have any other query Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cure for fungal infection? 42 minutes later
I also had what seems like a blood vessel burst leaving a small bruise. Is this related? This occurred during sex. See photo.
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Bruise Detailed Answer: Hey you seem to have developed a bruise. Such lesions can develop during an intercourse due to any degree of trauma. These lesions tend to heal of their own in sometime. You can take oral vitamin c tablets for their rapid clearance but they are essentially harmless in nature. These are surely not related to the mild infection that you have. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cure for fungal infection? 4 hours later
I now have dry skin and redness going up the side of my chest. Is it possible that the fungal infection has spread there? I think it may be just dry skin, but the fact that I have all this going on is making me nervous. Could it have spread from my towel? it goes from the love handle area up to below my armpit the only other thing I did different was take 1000mg of vitamin c to try to get rid of the bruise
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 7 hours later
Brief Answer: xerosis skin Detailed Answer: Hey the rash that you have over the trunk region is more likely to be just excessive dryness of skin. A spread from vowel is less likely since fungus takes a very long time to grow. It cannot just suddenly come up . Try using moisturizers first. If it does not help, you can try the antifungal cream. Send picture if possible. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cure for fungal infection? 9 hours later
the last attached report is a picture it seems to be clearing up
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 2 hours later
Brief Answer: xerosis skin Detailed Answer: Yes I have seen the picture. It is more likely to be excessive dryness of skin than a fungal infection. Application of moisturizers will suffice. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor