Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

What is the correct dosage of clopidogrel?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
May I safely cut down and take my Clopidogrel every other day?
Posted Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue on current dose and see your own doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
Clopidogrel is an antiplatelet medicine. This means it reduces the risk of blood clots forming. Therefore, it reduces the risk of you having a heart attack or another stroke or XXXXXXX stroke.
Following your recent GI bleed, I assume your dose of clopidogrel would have been reviewed. It is normally taken once a day. If you are suffering side-effects from clopidogrel such as unusual or unexpected bleeding, then your dose may need to be reconsidered. However, you should continue on your current dose and discuss and changes in your dosage with your own doctor who will know you best. This would be the safest plan.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor