Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of no fetal heart growth during pregnancy leading to abortion?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi, My Wife had an obortion recently, Dr we were consulting has told that there is no growth of hearth of the baby. Her pregenancy was confirmed on the 7th Oct 13(last periods were on 7th Sept and usually it is 4-5 days earlier every month), she had visited the doctor on 17th Oct 2013 where in the doc has advised for some medicines and injection every week for a month. She has visited the doctor again on 15th Nov and the Dr. has informed that there is no heart formation and hence it is suggested that she for for abortion. As per Dr. advice she has got abortion through medicines. Would like to know the reasons for the non growth of the heart for the baby in the womb. Request you to please explain in detail. Regards, XXXXX
Posted Sun, 15 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 25 hours later
Brief Answer: Defective embryo, infections, progesterone deficie Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. The possible causes for absent heart beat in the fetus are : - Blighted ovum or nonembryonic pregnancy. Means in this case, only gestational sac develops with out embryonic pole. This can occur due to abnormality in the zygote, either because of abnormal ovum or abnormal sperm or both. -Abnormal embryo. In this case embryonic pole can be seen. But because of defective development heart beat may not be seen. In the above two cases heart beat does not develop. - Sometimes heart beat can develop but may stop after few weeks due to defective growth of the fetus. This can occur if mother gets affected with infections like rubella etc. - Deficiency of progesterone, which is the hormone responsible for maintaining the pregnancy, can also lead to defective growth, absent heart beat and miscarriage. Usually most of the cases will occur due to defective embryo only. And mostly this may not repeat in next pregnancies . Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause of no fetal heart growth during pregnancy leading to abortion? 21 hours later
Dear Dr. Gouri, Thank you for your response. Would like to know what precautonary steps can be taken to avoid the same for future. Warm Regards, XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Investigations Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Usually embryological abnormalities may not repeat. With your doctor's advice, your wife can undergo investigations like : Hemoglobin Blood sugar levels TORCH panel VDRL Thyroid profile Antiphospholipid antibodies etc. For you: Blood sugar levels VDRL In case of consaguinous marriage, both should undergo genetic profile. After undergoing these investigations, one conclusion can be drawn regarding the possible cause for abortion and depending on that treatment can be planned. If no abnormality detected, you can plan for pregnancy after 2 to 3 months. And from nowonwards she has to take folic acid supplementation. After conceiving she can continue with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause of no fetal heart growth during pregnancy leading to abortion? 2 hours later
Hi, What do you mean by consaguinous marriage? And from nowonwards she has to take folic acid supplementation? is through food intake or medicines or through what methods. Please let me know above in detail. Regards, XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Blood relation Detailed Answer: Hi, Consanguinity means having blood relation between wife and husband. Like marrying sister's daughter or maternal uncle's daughter etc. In case of consaguinous marriage, there is more possibility for abnormalities or birth defects in babies. Folic acid supplementation in the form of tablets to be started 2 to 3 months before planning for pregnancy. Usually 1mg tablet, once a day is advised. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause of no fetal heart growth during pregnancy leading to abortion? 5 minutes later
Hi, Our marriage is not a consaguinous marriage. Do we need to go for any test before we plan for pregnency. Regards, XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Genetical analysis may not be needed Detailed Answer: Hi, In case of nonconsuinous marriage, genetical analysis may not needed as there was only one abortion. And chances of recurrence of abortion is less. In case of recurrent first trimester abortions (1 to 12 weeks) genetical analysis is needed for nonconsuinous couple also. But better to undergo remaining tests I mentioned previously. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor