Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of high SGPT level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1828 Questions
my SGPT is 1750, what is the cause
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 37 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Alanine transaminase (SGPT) is frequently measured with Aspartate transaminase (SGOT) to evaluate liver function. Normal range for SGPT (ALT) 10-40, SGOT (AST) 10-35. So from your reports it is clear that SGPT level is elevated. ALT and AST elevate in presence of parenchymal damage because of alcohol use and they return in normal range after stoppage of alcohol.

Alanine transaminase (ALT or SGPT):
Alanine transaminase (SGPT), also called Serum Glutamic Pyruvate Transaminase (SGPT) is an enzyme present in hepatocytes (liver cells). When a cell is damaged, it leaks this enzyme into the blood, where it is measured. ALT rises dramatically in acute liver damage, such as viral hepatitis or paracetamol (acetaminophen) overdose.

Aspartate transaminase (AST or SGOT):
Aspartate transaminase (AST) is similar to ALT in that it is another enzyme associated with liver parenchymal cells. It is raised in acute liver damage, but is also present in red blood cells, and cardiac and skeletal muscle and is therefore not specific to the liver. The ratio of AST to ALT is sometimes useful in differentiating between causes of liver damage. Elevated AST levels are not specific for liver damage, and AST has also been used as a cardiac marker and in certain cancers.

The AST/ALT ratio is sometimes useful in differentiating between causes of liver damage (hepatotoxicity).
-When greater than 2.0, it is more likely to be associated with alcoholic hepatitis
-When less than 1.0, it is more likely to be associated with viral hepatitis


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor