Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What is the cause for variation in platelet count while suffering from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 257 Questions
Question
I take a weekly CBC for ITP last week my platelets were 382 WBC 1500 today at 12:00am my blood was clumped so no platelet count was aviable.WBC 12.8 I retook the CBC a 6:30 pm platelets were 215 WBC 13.4 what would cause the change in such a short time I have had a head cold for the last week. tests are automated . I have no fever or chills or anything. I take Nplate 2.5 mg when needed when my plate drop
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam 4 hours later
Brief Answer: blood counts keep altering Detailed Answer: you have not written the values of blood counts accurately, units are not written. Anyways coming to your question of variation in blood counts, you need to understand that our blood counts change periodically. Bone marrow is the factory for production of cells and any minor insult can alter blood levels. Any infection can rise white blood cells temporarily. Cells from the bone marrow are brought into circulation to combat infection. Since you have ITP, Your reserve of platelets is low. hence any infection can drop your platelet count further. that is why people with ITP are advised to avoid getting exposed to infection and to avoid stresssful states.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause for variation in platelet count while suffering from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura? 1 hour later
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT WITH DIFFERENTIAL - Past Results Printer-friendly version--New window will open About this test For general information about a test procedure, click the "About this test" link above. To see more information about a test result, select the “Details” tab. To compare test results over time, click “Past results” or “Graph of past results.” Minor differences in test results from the usual range are not uncommon and likely represent acceptable individual or lab variation. Test results outside the usual range are subject to interpretation by your doctor. Details Past results Graph of past results starting dateending datehow many readings to graph From Calendar - Use to Select a Date to Calendar - Use to Select a Date - or - latest values Options Name Standard range 10/29/13 11/3/13 11/8/13 11/10/13 11/15/13 11/19/13 11/26/13 12/5/13 12/12/13 12/12/13 HCT 39.0 - 51.0 % 42.4 43.1 41.6 40.8 39.7 42.2 42.6 43.9 43.4 43.0 HGB 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL 14.0 13.9 14.0 13.5 13.3 13.7 14.0 14.4 13.8 13.9 MCV 80 - 100 fL 89 91 89 90 89 92 89 92 91 92 PLT 140 - 400 K/uL 181 288 128 80 7 50 175 316 xxxxxxx 215 RBC'S 4.10 - 5.70 M/uL 4.74 4.73 4.69 4.55 4.46 4.60 4.77 4.79 4.75 4.69 RDW, RBC 12.0 - 16.5 % 13.1 13.2 12.9 13.4 13.4 13.6 13.2 13.7 13.6 13.4 WBC 3.5 - 12.5 K/uL 12.6 10.6 9.6 10.0 8.4 9.4 13.0 15.0 12.8 13.4 Name Standard range HCT 39.0 - 51.0 % HGB 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL MCV 80 - 100 fL PLT 140 - 400 K/uL RBC'S 4.10 - 5.70 M/uL RDW, RBC 12.0 - 16.5 % WBC 3.5 - 12.5 K/uL If you have any questions about this test result, please contact your doctor's office. See our facility directory for departments and phone numbers. Back to previous page Certain content delivered by MyChart®, licensed from Epic Systems Corporation, © 1999 to 2012, patents pending.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam 3 days later
Brief Answer: platelet counts were low on 15th Nov Detailed Answer: From the chart you have provided your platelet counts were low on 15th Nov and they started rising again and now they are normal. You must have had subclinical infection or must be in some stressful situation at that time as your platelets have fallen to low levels. Fortunately have have improved again. So it is good for you to avoid stressful states and people with infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause for variation in platelet count while suffering from Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura? 8 hours later
I have blood on first stool then seems to go away. Have internal hemerriod dianosed my Dr using anoscope. this comes and goes. as Platelets fluxuate
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam 3 days later
Brief Answer: haemorrhoids can bleed when platelets drop Detailed Answer: there is a chance of hemorrhoids bleeding when platelets counts drop. So you need to maintain your stools soft and avoid constipation. If hemorrhoids are persisting it is better to get them treated when your platelet count is high rather then allowing them to bleed
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor