Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What is the cause for strange line from scrotum and painful bumps on penis?

Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4127 Questions
Hi. My scrotum is red and itchy. There is a strange line going up from my scrotum to the glans. I also have a bump on the glans that is sometimes painful. Also have white flakes that show up and wipe away with a wet tissue. This happened 3 days after protected sex with a new partner, I did not shower after and went to work a few hours later and had to be outside in the sun all day that day, which was a friday. Saturday night I remember I was using my salivia rubbing it on my scrotum back and forth to get dirt off just playing around and I was twisting my pubic and hair and pulling on it. Monday at work mid day I started getting itchy like it was an attack out of no where, sharp itching. There were these humps on my shaft, dome shaped bumps that went away after a few days, they flaked a little as they were going way. a few days later I was masterbating for the 4th time in a row that day and when I ejactuated I had an itching sensation all throughout my penis like i was itching from the inside, and it turned all red. I got in the shower and thats when I noticed the line coming from my scrotum to the glans which lead to a small bump, which stung and hurt for a while, which eventually went away but I started having the same problem where the new bump is now. Its hard to see it sometimes unless I stretch out the skin, but I often feel light pain associated there and rarely I will get a sharp stinging sensation. I have had all test done about 3 months ago, this has been doing on for 6 months. All test came back negative. after that I saw a dermantologist and he said it was dermmiartis and gave me some cream to put on my scrotum. Which seemed to lightly reduce the inflammation on the scrotum. As you can see in the last picture i had tiny red dots appear on the shaft the other day and tonight when I looked at my penis I noticed it was flaking there. I am in the process of getting insurance and going to see another doctor, I wanted to get a second opinion in the meantime. What could this be? thank you.
Posted Thu, 16 Jan 2014 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Friction dermatitis- maintain hygiene Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome and thanks for posting your to healthcare magic. I can understand your concern for red rash on the penile head. After thoroughly going through your query and analyzing all the pictures the very first thing to tell you is that your rash and the complete series of problem is actually friction dermatitis and is presently in healing phase. The red area appeared from friction induced during sex and then sweating, heat humidity and poor maintenance of hygiene after that. It got further aggravated by the repeated pinching and popping of the area by yourself. The masturbation contributed to aggravate the situation additionally. Due to the friction the superficial skin gets mildly peeled off and abraded and it leads to the kind of redness which you mentioned and we observe it as small bumps which recedes by itself in few days of period. This is very superficial type of injury to the penis and so heals in a few days and it never leads to any problem. Let me tell you again that these things are quite normal and usual things, are not at all related to any type of Sexually Transmitted Diseases. There is no need to go for any tests to rule out any type of infection in yourself. This is further confirmed by the fact that your intercourse was of protected type making negligible possibility of any STDs. I agree with your consulting doctor that it is dermatitis. Some times it is most commonly accompanied with fungal infection but that is not visible in your pictures. The white flakes are actually due to the accumulation of dead skin which is now peeling off by itself. For the additional help you can follow the suggestions below: - Wash your penile area for two times in a day with plane water. Wash it very gently but properly. - Wear cotton undergarments. Change these two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments. - Avoid sexual intercourse for few days ( if it is the possibility). Preferably do not masturbate for few days. - Do not try to touch the area unnecessarily or pinch and pop the area otherwise can lead to secondary infection. - You can apply fluticasone cream antibiotic (such as mupirocin or fucidin) over the affected area two times per day. Apply it in a very thin layer so that it should not be visible by naked eye. Apply it very gently and mildly. - If you feel itching or pain over same then can take a antihistaminic drug such as loratadine or fexofenadine and also pain killers as per your need. - Keep yourself away from hot and humid environment to prevent sweating which can again irritate the areas. I reassure you again that these things are quite normal and usual things, so there is no need to go for any tests or visiting a doctor. I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer. Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cause for strange line from scrotum and painful bumps on penis? 5 hours later
Are you sure this isn't herpes? How could it be contact dermatitis and heal in a few days if this has been going on chronically for 6 months?. How do you explain the stinking burning sensation coming from the bump? I have tried creams and also just leaving it alone but it's not healing.
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Kindly see the sugggestions below Detailed Answer: Hello young man, Welcome to the forum again and thanks for asking further queries. I can understand your concern for the possibility of herpes. Now to tell you the best part is that you do not have herpes or any of the symptoms which match with herpes or its symptoms or any other Sexually Transmitted Diseases. To tell you medically - Herpes lesions manifests as small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heal in next 5-7 days. To begin with these vesicles are quite painful and itchy with discomfort and once the vesicles burst in a day or two then the ulcers which are formed are quite painful for next 4-5 days. So the symptoms can never go unnoticed. There is no such case where herpes ulcers or its related symptoms can go beyond maximum of 14 days. After maximum 14 days of ulcers and healing in this period there is totally symptom free period minimum few months to multiple of months. IN very rarest of the rare chance it can recur after 4-6 weeks, but as I said there is always a period of remission where the patient is completely alright and nothing is present in clinical sense. It is one of the very commonly seen Sexually Transmitted Disease which we encounter in our day to day STD practice. One can not just miss it by any means- especially the patient himself. In yourself I can make out that no such symptom is present matching with the above symptoms. Correlating all the facts provided above you can differentiate your condition form herpes. I can understand that you do not want to miss anything or any stone unturned before you get totally satisfied but understanding all your symptoms thoroughly doesn't make sense of any Sexually Transmitted Disease. Even then sometimes when the person is too much worried and want a full surety of no evidence of herpes in body, then we go for blood investigations. This includes serum IgM and IgG antibodies for HSV1 &2. If you are still in a dilemma of herpes then you can go for this test. The best part in your case is that you had particularly used condoms which make us protected from all sorts of STD's. So you need not to be worried about any type of disease including the most problematic of all i.e. HIV infection too!! Do use protection always every-time whether familiar or unfamiliar person because condoms provide almost 99.99% protection against all the Sexually Transmitted Diseases including HIV. Now for the part of stinking and burning sensation with non-healing bumps- As described in previous mail, the most important part is good maintenance of hygiene and removal of offending factors such as sweating, humidity, change of undergarments and “NO SCRATCHING AND EVEN TOUCHING AT ALL”. If at all an antibiotic is required then a simple culture and sensitivity can be done to find out good antibiotic to present secondary infection. Do not get tensed for any STDs as I have seen in my clinical practice as patients experiencing so problematic states not because of the disease but just because of the stress related to the possibility of disease. I hope that you must be satisfied now and if you have any further query I will be happy to help. "Wish you good health" with regards, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD - (Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cause for strange line from scrotum and painful bumps on penis? 11 minutes later
Ok well i had a blood test done 3 months ago for herpes and it came back negative. I meant to say stinging not stinking. You saw the pictures right? I thought it was std because it happened a few days ater sex. I am above average size and even magnum xl condom does not cover the base, which puts me at higher risk? This happened in the summer too and i dont have a car so i had to be outside a lot. And i work usually all day 12 hours a day i guess i could bring a pair of extra underwear to work? Thanks.
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: Kindly see the sugggestions below Detailed Answer: Hello young fellow, Welcome to the forum again. I am happy to know that you are now coming out of the false notion of herpes. I was pretty sure that you do not have herpes and is further confirmed by your blood tests. The best part in your status is using a condom in every sexual act. It hardly matters to have above average size and condom not fitting to the base. Skin to skin contact is present in hand shakes, expression our gratitude to some body and multiple of other things. If any of STDs were so infective then half of this world would had been infected with STDs. As said previously, maintain the best hygiene you can. There are no further tests required and so do not to worry at all. In future course of time do not forget to use the best protection in form of condoms for safer sex. I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer. "Just enjoy the forthcoming new year ahead with best of health and wealth" happy new year to you. Regards, Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor