Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What is the cause for shooting pain in chest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2254 Questions
Question
Hi If you get shooting pain in chest. The pain lasts less then a second . I just get worried
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 33 minutes later
Hi i read your query and would like to say that it looks like premature heart beat. I suggest to do an ECG and consult a cardiologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause for shooting pain in chest? 18 minutes later
I had ecg in XXXXXXX it was perfect. I been GP they said it looks great i have a good strong heart beat
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 3 days later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, If the ECG you did in XXXXXXX was perfect, and you have been diagnosed with a good strong heart beat, then, there is not need to be worried about. The pain you are feeling will be related to neurological or muscular patterns. So, I'd suggest to: - take otc oral analgesics to reduce pain (paracetamol,ibuprofen,ketoprofen) - if your work involves working in front of the computer for too long; I'd suggest to have several breaks and do some stretching exercises; please stay straight - try to be more physically involved to reduce muscle strain - drink more water - avoid caffeine or energetic drinks - try to cope with stress if you are having a stressful period or work overload - do regular check ups annually All the best! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the cause for shooting pain in chest? 2 hours later
Thanks for advice and reasuring Great people
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are most welcome. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Happy to come to know I was of help! All the best! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor