Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

What is the cause for burning sensation in arm and why am I feeling dizzy with continuous constriction and dilation of pupil?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3187 Questions
Hello, I have had visual disturbances the last 5 days and tingling, burning sensations in arms. My hands also feel weak. My pupils are responsive to light, but when you watch them closely they seem to constrict and dilate continually, which causes me to be extremely dizzy. I believe i may have haf a seizure, but not sure. I am seeing a neurologist tomorrow, but not sure if i should be seeing an opthmalogist. What could be causing this? Any advice greatly appreciated
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Neurologist/otorhinolaryngologist first Detailed Answer: Good Day Madam! I am Dr S Khan and i want you to know that you need to see the neurologist first as the tingling sensations and pupillary derangements are not the visual acuity issues and acuities are never acute histories, it looks like a cranial nerve involvement as dizziness and pupillary derangement explain that. Now the age of 26 is too young to have vascular issues or stroke predispositions, All it looks like some infection so seeking neurologist and otorhinolaryngologist for vestibular functions would suffice. Good Luck and take some very good care of yourself. If you have any more queries to ask please feel free to other wise kindly close the discussion and rate the answer as per your experience. have a very good rest of the day Regards Dr. S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cause for burning sensation in arm and why am I feeling dizzy with continuous constriction and dilation of pupil? 43 minutes later
I also wanted to mention that on 12/30/13 i was at a football game when this first occured. The burning sensations radiated through limbs and i was having XXXXXXX episodes of blurred vision, and eye twitches. I also had decreased motor fx of my hands. Particularly when objects were handed to me, ex: water bottle, cell phone. It was very difficult for me to focus on grabbing those objects, to the point where my eyes seemed to to twitch, hands would shake and i would just about drop whatever was handed to me. It was cold out ,but i was trembling bilaterally in my limbs. Medics assisted me, ekg was done and sinus rhythm. My BP was initially 122/80 , which is a bit higher then my normal- -but then shot up to 160\88. Since then my arms or legs seem to jerk while i am sleeping that it awakens me. The first night i believe i may have been going apneic for a few seconds while sleeping. My arms or legs would jerk, then i would awaken startled and have SOB. For the days after i have had decreased motor skills in hands, the burning and tingling sensations in arms along w the visual disturbances and dizziness. What are some key questions/ things i should ask? Does this type of pathology seem to be treated w a successful outcome? Lastly, did i wait too long to seek tx? Primary care physician gave me rx for gambapentin, 100mg. *Medications i take: orsythia- 28, d/c approx 3 wks ago *Latisse, could this be a cause? * i am active, at IBW *Non-smoker *Mild-moderate drinker
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: Lets wait for the neurologist Detailed Answer: Hello again Madam! With further details provided and the episodes of twitches and holding and grabbing things further confirms my suspicions of brain stem involvement where most of the cranial nerves arise from. Now the balance issues and tremors with shortness of breaths and decreased motor skills need a complete neurological assessment and work up. One thing is for sure that you have some issue upthere in your skull. Now what that is , providing the age of 26 looks more like an infection to me or a complication of some simple flu or any viral infection, or might be the syphilis or any thing too early to say about. My advise hurry to the Neurologist and no its never too late and age of 26 makes the odds of recovery of 100 % from my perspectives. Quit drinking it further worsens the neurologic manifestations by messing with myelinations and B1, 6 and 12 vitamin levels. Rest Gabapentin is an analgesic. Not enough for you, work up is necessary. And latisse is bimatoprost a prostaglandin analog to reduce intraocular pressures , i wonder why is that so, if the physician saw some occular trouble during examination he should have advised an opthalmologist for that. Any ways its never too late. Dont worry you will be fine and good as new. Kindly rest for some time and stay in touch with your providers. 26 is too young to be disappointed or have negative potential energy. try for the best, hope for the best and get prepared for the best is my advice. Good Luck. Don't forget to close the discussion. I will be here if you need me. You can ask for Dr S Khan and you will be redirected to me or you can visit my facebook page and ask me directly there or on my website. Regards Dr. S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor