Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What is mild bibasilar atelectasis or fibrosis of lungs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 10909 Questions
what is mild bibasilar atelectasis or fibrosis of the lungs has been exposed to asbestos in the lae 80's i nc cant get dr to listen in meantime having more and more trouble breathing am 53 yrs old worked in constrction there was exposed
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer: atelectasis means collapse of the lungs Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Atelectasis means collapse of the lungs. Bibasilar means that the collapse involves both (the 'bi') lungs , in the basal aspects (the lower part of the lungs). This means that the imaging showed there may be collapse in the lower aspects of both lungs however it notes that the changes are mild-mild bibasilar atelectasis. According to what is written, it is either this collapse or fibrosis. Fibrosis means that scars are seen. It may have a similar appearance to mild atelectasis. To determine the effect of these changes on your lung function and ability to breath, a lung function test would helpful. This test can measure the amount of air going into the lungs, remaining in the lungs on breathing out and assess how the lungs are working generally. It is generally done by a pulmonologist. Your GP may be able to refer you to one of these specialist. Some persons may have abnormal changes on imaging and still have normal lung function, others, however may have problems with the lung function. This test would determine which group you would fall into and allow you to receive the treatment that you need to help you to breath. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor