Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

What is hepatitis A reactive 7.42? What precautions and medicines are to be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
Question
What is hepatitis A reactive 7.42 ? What precuations & medicines are to taken & for how many days / months ?
Posted Mon, 29 Oct 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 3 hours later
Hi and thanks for contacting Healthcaremagic
Hepatitis A is a water borne virus which infects the liver and causes liver inflammation. It may be associated with Jaundice, especially in adults.
The value perse has no meaning and is only used to determine if the viral infection has occured or not. Further if it is Anti HAV IgM then it indicates active or recent infection and Anti HAV IgG suggests an old infection.
It is transmitted by contaminated food and water - hence take care to take good hygenically prepared food and clean water
HAV hepatitis is a self limiting infection. Management is basically supportive and depends on the level of liver dysfunction. There is no specific treatment for it. You need to keep eating frequently and restrain from strenuous exercises.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is hepatitis A reactive 7.42? What precautions and medicines are to be taken? 58 minutes later
Is this a serious disease ? What type of food did she eat ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 28 minutes later
Hi and thanks for follow up
It is a self limiting disease and recovers completely in most. Rest it depends on the LFT and PT, INR report.
She can eat everything that is hygenic and clean
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is hepatitis A reactive 7.42? What precautions and medicines are to be taken? 9 minutes later
Thanks a lot for your advise.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 17 hours later
Hi again
Wish you a speedy recovery
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor