Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is follicular cyst with septations and its effect o conception?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 2457 Questions
What is follicular cyst with septations and XXXXXXX echoes, and what effect does it have on my body and ability to conceive?
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibly needs some more work up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi ! I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

A little more detail on the ultrasonographic findings might have been more helpful for answering this query. A septated cyst means there are many loculations in the cyst which are separated by septa. Follicular cyst is usually a benign cyst and even the septations may not be very significant. However, if the septations are thick, then the concern is more, and it has to be clinically examined and opined by the gynecologist as to whether a biopsy is indicated or not at your age.

Sometimes these septated follicular cyst are associated with endometriosis and your history of painful menstruation goes more in favour of this. Endometiosis might give rise to pelvic adhesions which might give rise to difficulty in conceiving a baby right from the stage of fertilization.

This kind of cyst is also not infrequently associated with polycystic ovarian disease, a known problem commonly blamed for difficulty in conceiving a baby.

However most of the above conditions are treatable, and patients with these conditions have conceived with good results. So, you need not be concerned and anxious about your conceiving a baby.

However, if I would have been your family physician, after basic investigations I would refer you to a gynaecologist in your area for further examination , with investigations and regular follow up of the cyst and further management.

I hope I have answered your query. If there is any further doubts, please feel free to ask.

Thank you for using the healtcare magic forum to clear your query on health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is follicular cyst with septations and its effect o conception? 2 days later
Is it possible to get pregnant if u have fibroids?
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is.

Detailed Answer:

Good evening. Thank you for your response.

Yes! It is very much possible to get pregnant if someone has got fibroids and many women deliver healthy child with fibroids in their uterus.

However in case of unexplained infertility, many gynaecologists advise a myomectomy for increasing the fertility, but there is no such proven studies on it.

Without going into the details, I (not being your treating Obstetrician at present without knowing your detailed history and clinical findings), can inform you that there may be some complications which can occur more frequently in a expecting mother with a fibroid uterus, for example starting from a painful abdomen, miscarriage and premature or obstructed delivery to an emergency/elective caeserian section and post partum hemorrhage. This information is not to frighten you, but it is only to let you know the possibilities which may happen before,during and after the pregnancy in a woman with a fibroid not necessarily in all. The treating gynaecologist can give the nearest possibility after examining the expecting mother.

I hope you got the information on the query you asked. If there is any other question, I will be glad to respond, otherwise you may close the discussion with rating the response.

Thanks and good luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is follicular cyst with septations and its effect o conception? 49 minutes later
Can i take some pills to get pregnant im desperate
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Patience is the magic

Detailed Answer:

I do understand your concern. But I would suggest to be patient, and if the fibroid is not big enough, let the nature do its work. Getting pregnant by natural course is a matter of chance, and you may get pregnant one fine morning before you had expected it to occur.

As I already mentioned earlier, normal pregnancy can continue even in the presence of fibroid uterus with normal outcome. There is no such magic medicines available which can make someone pregnant. The only magic is patient waiting and go on the natural way of trying to become pregnant.

The other way out is an IVF (in vitro fertilisation). I would suggest you this only if you can not wait and are too desperate for a pregnancy. For this procedure, you have to discuss with your obstetrician in detail with its pros and cons.

Thanks and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is follicular cyst with septations and its effect o conception? 2 days later

My last period was august 9. I have a regular 28 day cycle, till today i haven't got my period. I took a home pregnancy test and it was positive and blood hcg too. My blood hcg level is 0000.1. Am i pregnant?
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Patience pays.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX ! Congratulations on your blood hcg level which indicates that you are pregnant. I must also congratulate you for your patience.

At the same time, if I would have been your treating doctor, I would have suggested you for an ante natal ultrasonography to confirm the pregnancy and also to know the well being of the foetus. However, as it probably requires a prescription by a doctor, my advice for you will be to get appointment from a obstetrician in your area, and get all the ante natal clinical work up and advice from her, who will also advice an antenatal ultrasound for you. Also henceforth before any kind of medication, consult about its safety from your doctor.

Wishing you all the best. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor