Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is causing back pain and stomach sickness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I had minor pain the night after shoveling a little bit of light snow - it left then reappeared as a minor pain the next day. last night it was very severe - I felt sick to my stomach. today it is gone.
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Back pain can be due to lot of reasons. Most commonly, it is due to muscle spasm caused due to improper stretching of back muscles due to faulty posture while sleeping or wrong work posture as well.

Ideally, the patient needs to visit a physiotherapist for a couple of sessions and also take any good muscle relaxant drug along with application of topical local analgesic spray/ointment for relief. Even hot fomentation will help in reducing/eliminating the pain.

If the pain persists, I would strongly recommend you to visit an orthopedic surgeon for stronger prescription pain killers and muscle relaxants.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is causing back pain and stomach sickness? 42 hours later
Is it possible that it could be a problem with XXXXXXX organs?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Since the pain started after shoveling the snow, an XXXXXXX organ damage is not likely. The muscular pains usually subside after adequate rest.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor