Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What is a significant titer for Widal test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
hi doc, I am female age-46 and recently I was treated in a hospital for a positive typhoid case. After leaving the hospital I was prescribed Cipro 500 ml for 10 days. Six days after finishing the antibiotic dosages, I was tested Widal and the result showed S. typhi-O negative and S. typhi-H 1:320 , and all the other A-O, A-H, B-O, B-H were showing negative. My question is it a significant titer? should I worry about it? I do not have any pain or fever. Thnx Doc.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

Single test is usually of not much value. A rise in titre between two sera specimens is more meaningful than a single test. It would have been better if you had posted your previous titre values here too.

However since the other parameters are negative, there is no much significance to S.typhi -H 1:320 alone. I would not be worried as you are clinically recovering well without much problems.

Please repeat the test after a week and check the values, if the values appear increased, then you may have to consult your treating doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor