Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What is Cervical dysplasia ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11666 Questions
I have recently noticed bleeding after sex. I had an abnormal pap smear two years ago classified as ASCUS. I had a repeat pap smear last year that came back normal. I am due for a pap smear this month. Should I be concerned about cervical dysplasia? Could this cause post coital bleeding? What else could be causing the bleeding?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.

Cervical dysplasia (abnormal changes in cell surface of cervix) is one of the common causes of post coital bleeding.

Chronic inflammation of cervix also makes the cervical tissue friable and it bleeds on touch causing post coital bleeding.

Another common cause is rough sex. If the bleeding is occasionally associated with sex then it can be due to wear and tear of the vaginal mucosa during sex.

It is high time that you get your PAP smear done and if it comes normal then get yourself vaccinated against HPV which is the most probable causative agent associated with cervical carcinoma.

Other causes of such bleeding include- cervical polyp, vaginal yeast infection, cervicitis, some STDs, endometriosis, etc. If your pap smear comes negative then you can get yourself screened for STDs, culture to rule out fungal infections.

You will also have to do pelvic examination by a gynaecologist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor