Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What foods should I avoid to prevent formation of pus? Am breastfeeding

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6608 Questions
Question
What foods should I not eat to avoid pus formation.
Can I do without drinking milk(which I believe causes pus formation) since I am breastfeeding too?
Posted Fri, 7 Sep 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 34 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for the query.
As such there is no specific food which should be avoided in the pus formation any where in the body.However it is said that one should consume more citrus fruits as they contain VIT C.

HIDRADENITIS SUPPURATIVA ( HS ) is an autoimmune illness and people that have HS often have other autoimmune illnesses. 
It is said that a gluten free and milk free diet helps  people suffering from HS.

If you don't have any other auto immune disease then there is no problem in consuming milk as there is no evidence which suggests that drinking milk promotes pus formation.

I hope to have addressed your concern however you may revert to me for any other query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What foods should I avoid to prevent formation of pus? Am breastfeeding 46 hours later
Is it true that drinking milk will help me make more milk for my baby?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
What matters is the nutrition being taken by you and that includes milk also.
Take a proper diet consisting of XXXXXXX vegetables,fresh fruits,dry fruits,chicken,fish,eggs etc.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What foods should I avoid to prevent formation of pus? Am breastfeeding 11 hours later
Thank you for clearing my doubts. :)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
You are most welcome to ask any query any time.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor