Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What does " trace of pleural effusion non specific was seen" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
Hi I had a chest xray that said lungs clear.But a trace of pleural effusion non specific was seen. I was getting pain in upper right abdomen when taking a big breath. Im concerned it could mean lung cancer.My doctor does not seem worried. What should I do. Thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 14 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Please note that chest X-ray is not a good test to detect lungs cancer. Its because it can only show large lesions. And large lesion is usually an advanced type of cancer. Lung cancer is usually seen as a circular shadow. Pleural effusion is usually caused by some post inflammatory changes. It does not indicate cancer. But even if your X-ray is clear, this does not rule the cancer out. If you smoke, to make sure, you should have chest CT every two years. Also if you are feared of this cancer, this test is the best way to rule it out. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor