Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What does this mean in layman terms? Chronic atelectasis versus scaring at lung bases

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3587 Questions
Question
Comparison is made with 8/30/12, 2/13/09

** FINDINGS **: what does this mean in layman terms
Technique: PA and lateral views were obtained by protocol.

Cardiomediastinal silhouette is normal. Lungs are clear without
pulmonary edema, focal consolidation, or pleural effusion. No
pneumothorax. There is minimal increased lung markings noted at
the bases which is related to atelectasis/scarring especially at
the left lung base which was present on exam of 2009 without
interval change.
There is a 3 mm density which is seen within the right upper lobe
which could be related to a vessel on end versus a tiny pulmonary
nodule. This was not evident on the prior examination of 8/30/12
due to presence of overlying lead. If patient is high risk
recommend 3-6 months followup.

** IMPRESSION **:
No acute cardiopulmonary disease.

Chronic atelectasis versus scarring at the lung bases, especially
the left lung base.

There is a 3 mm density which is seen within the right upper lobe
which could be related to a vessel on end versus a tiny pulmonary
nodule. This was not evident on the prior examination of 8/30/12
due to presence of overlying lead. If patient is high risk
recommend 3-6
months followup.



Posted Sat, 22 Sep 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The imaging study you mentioned above states that

There is a zone of increased blood vessel markings in the left lung base due to some previous illness which has caused scarring and subsequent collapse of the lung tissue.There is no change noted in the lesion compared to the older scan.Also has not shown any signs of danger.

The next finding is a small nodule like lesion in the right upper lung.Scan images produce a suspicion on it being just a blood vessel laying over another and giving an appearance of a nodule.Well, since its not for sure a follow up/repeat scan may be needed to ascertain what exactly the nodule is , by studying any related conditions you have systemically.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor