Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What does these values of doppler study indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
CGA- 28 WEEKS, BPD-6.4cms, HC-25.2cms, FL-4.6cms, AC-20.9 cms. Doppler study- arterial flow diastolic flow is severly reduced- sd ratio-7.2 middle cerebral arterial flow normal- sd ratio-3.7 right uterine arterial flow normal- 2.7 left uterine arterial flwo mild early diastolic notch+ sd ratio-3.9
Posted Thu, 13 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Addressed all parameters in detail ma'am Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query and shall help explain each aspect of the query to you in detail. But I would also like to request you to write back to me with any specific queries that you have ma'am, I would be more than happy to address them. For now, the explanation is as follows: -CGA (corrected gestational age): This is the calculated age of your pregnancy ma'am. Which is found to be 28 weeks when this scan was conducted -BPD: Biparietal diameter is the transverse diameter of the head of the developing fetus. A BPD of 6.4 cms puts your baby's developmental age at approximately 26 weeks, which is lesser than expected. At 28 weeks of gestation, the normal range of BPD should be from 6.8-7.6 cms. -HC: Head circumference of 25.2 cms puts your baby's developmental age at 29 weeks, this is fine. At 28 weeks of gestation, the HC should be anywhere between 24.3-28.3 cms. -FL: Is the length of the longest bone on the human body called the femur. FL of 4.6 cms puts your baby's developmental age of 25 weeks, this again reports a growth retardation. At 28 weeks of gestation, the FL should be anywhere between 5.0-5.8 cms. -AC: Abdominal circumference of 20.9 cms puts the baby's developmental age at 25 weeks, this once again reports a slight growth retardation. At 28 weeks of gestational age, the normal range of AC should be anywhere between 21.7 - 26.7 cms. I am sorry to inform you about the growth retardation; but please also note that it is normal to take at least 2-4 measurements to confirm normal growth or growth retardation ma'am. So please be patient and wait for other measurements to be conducted after a certain duration of time. From the Doppler study, the most important abnormality has been reported, which is the severely reduced diastolic flow. This means that there is an increase in resistance of blood flow from the baby to the placenta. Strict bed rest and aspirin therapy is usually advised in such cases to prevent serious complications. Please speak to your doctor and seek attention at the earliest to improve blood flow to and from the baby. All other parameters are fine, and of no concern ma'am. I hope you find my response helpful ma'am. Please do not panic, stay calm and please stay in touch with your doctor. Please try to take as much bed rest as possible, it is my humble request. God bless you and your baby.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does these values of doppler study indicate? 51 minutes later
dear sir, Thanks for ur reply., this is today morning scan report. last month that is jan15 we have taken , in this high resistance of blood flow to both the arteires were absoreved. but this month we observed left uterine arterial flow mild early diastolic notch+ sd ratio 3.9, and umblical arterial flow disastolic flow is severly reduced. sd ratio is 7.2 what we have to do or increase to get normal abdominal circumference (ac ) and fl . wheter in future It will affect childs growth, in what way is there any sample pls let me know.
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: Need to improve blood flow immediately Detailed Answer: Hello once again ma'am. Thank you for the provided information. Based on the information you just provided there is a gradual worsening of your condition. This is not good news, but we still have time to try our best to change the outcome of this pregnancy. As advised in my previous response, the main treatment for IUGR + blood flow resistance is: 1. Complete bed rest for the mother, this will to a certain extent improve blood flow 2. Aspirin therapy: This is a blood thinning medication given to the mother to help make the blood thinner, so it can easily flow to the fetus These are the only 2 options we have ma'am. If either of them or both have not already been initiated, please speak to your doctor at the earliest. This limited blood flow will affect the child's growth as long as it is inside your uterus. Only improving the blood flow will help in increasing thee abdominal circumference and femur length. Blood is the main and only nutrient supply for the fetus, and a reduced blood flow will only result in growth abnormalities. So it is very important to improve the blood flow ma'am. I hope you understand. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor