Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What does these reports imply?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi ,

I wanted to share some reports with you , and just wanted to know what these reports state.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.
The pain in the abdomen could be unrelated to the pap smear report.Unless there is any history of irregular bleeding.The uterus size seems to be slightly bulky.But a pelvic examination would give a better idea about that.
The ultrasound report is more or less ok.Other than a fatty liver,rest of the report seems to be ok.The pain could be related to the fatty changes in the liver.However,the pap smear report is significant.It states that there are borderline changes in the cellular pattern indicating further tests are needed to make a diagnosis.Now,this report of ASCUS means that there are cellular changes in the cervix.That could occur due to cancerous changes,infection or even poor hygiene.She should have a colposcopy to confirm that. A repeat pap smear after 6 months is needed along with a course of antibiotics. to clear any underlying infection.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does these reports imply? 19 hours later
Can you please suggest me any medicine for temoparary pain relief in this case. She having severe pain above thighs n abdomen.

Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Tab Drotin/Voveran should help with the pain.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does these reports imply? 14 hours later
Ok thanks doctor.. We have done few more tests i will share the reports with you when they come.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 hours later
Of course. Good luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does these reports imply? 12 days later

You may find the attached report.

Actually , now the doctors are asking to do Biopsy Colposcopy these two test. Can you please highlight the details.

Thanks a lot in advance.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 9 hours later
Your report is ok.HPV infection is a common cause of cancer.Since its negative,thats a good sign. Next step would be to do a colposcopy. Its a simple outdoor procedure and the patient need not be admitted. There is no pain involved. Its similar to a pap smear test and done in a similar way. The biopsy however,requires anaesthesia and pt needs to be admitted for that. Both are simple tests and histopathological tests will confirm the diagnosis.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor