Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What does these Uterus study results indicate after using Progynova and siphene?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 559 Questions
Hi, I have PCOD and had my last period on 3rd Feb 2014 after taking regestrone. Doctor gave me Siphene 50mg 2 tablets at night from 5th day and also asked to take progynova 2mg 28 days pills. She asked me to folvite and metmet 500 continuously till we get positive result. She advised me to go for FS from 10th day. Finding as per FS Uterus - AV - 7.1*3.8cm , Rt. Ovary - 3.2*1.7*3.5cm, Vol -10cc, Lt ovary - 4.2*1.9*4.2cm, Vol- 18.4CC - PCO. Adnexa - Free FS on day 10: Rt. Ovary - a) 1.3*1.3CM & b) 1.0cm*1.2CM, Lt Ovary - a) 1.0*1.1Cm, Endometrial thickness - 5MM On day 12: RT Ovary - a)1.8*1.7CM & b)No changes, Lt Ovary - No Change. Endometrial Thickness - 7mm on day 13: Rt Ovary - a) 1.9*1.8CM & b)No Change, Lt Ovary - No Change, Endometrial thickness - 8mm Met doctor on 13th day and as per FS she said the egg is in good stage and asked me take injection - Sifasi HP 5000 IV and told to see FS on day 15 if the report comes as ruptured then asked us to be in contact and start taking Sustem 200mg for 20 days. And on day 15 in FS: Rt Ovary - a) Ruptured, b) nochange, Lt Ovary - a)no change, Endometrial Thickness was 9mm. Minimal free fluid is seen in the POD. from day 15th night i started taking Sustem 200mg. And on 31st day from night i got brown discharge and from next day iam getting dark reddish tissue like discharge. not having much stomach pain but lower back was there. today its 33rd day as per the last period. iam not sure whether its periods or just discharge. I spoke to my doctor she said to wait for 2 days and see. if i started getting normal liquid like bleeding she asked me to come and meet her. As of now i am getting thick discharge which comes in mouth and clots. not even getting in my Pads. Still taking Susten 200mg and Progynova 2mg. Please help to know whether its normal period or any issues.
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur 1 hour later
Brief Answer: My opinoin is to stop Progynova Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. Your ovulation study shows ovulatory cycle. Siphene has shown good result and follicle size good with good ET (endometrial thickness ).Progynova is oestrogen given to increase endometrial thickness for good implantation. But you are supposed to stop taking it after 28 days and if you are suspecting to be conceived you should not be on oestrogens. However, you should continue Folik and Metformin and also Tab. Susten. Now, the question is regarding bleeding/discharge per vaginum. I will advise you to see your dr. again and get a TVS (internal scan) done at the earliest and discuss my opinion with the doctor soon. Check the result .If pregnancy is there and it is threatened then take treatment accordingly. If any other query, happy to help. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does these Uterus study results indicate after using Progynova and siphene? 1 hour later
I met doctor on my 5th day of period(7th Feb) and she advised to start Progynova from 5th day and that is the reason i was having it till yesterday. and She suggested to have susten 200mg for 15th day of cycle (17th Feb 2014) for 20 days. If we have missed 1 or 2 doses in 28days day pills of progynova can we complete 28 days or we should stop it on 28th day of period. I took test on FSH, LH on 2nd day of the periods last month. Please check if things are fine with this report. Below are the findings: LH : 7.77 mIU/ml FSH : 6.14 mIu/ml Prolactin: 13.20 ng/ml Estradiol: 38. 42 pg/ml Progesterone: 0.43 ng/ml Glucose (Fasting) : 91 mg/dl Insuling (Fasting) : 39.38 mIU/ml Thanks for your advise and hope other then the vaginal discharge my reports are good. I will call my doctor today again and check with her.
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Checking your reports Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing again. You were prescribed tab. Progynova from 5th day, may be considering your previous ovulation study report but according to my opinion it should be stopped after 28 days and even if you have missed certain doses. Once you know or you are in doubt and want to confirm conception, you should not take any further dose and without the advise of your dr. Regarding your previous reports,although FSH and LH are within normal range, but the usually LH is lower than FSH and and raised LH goes in favour of PCOS. Other values for Estradiol, Progesterone, Prolactin and glucose are normal, but S. Insulin levels are again showing Insulin resistance, which happens in PCOS.Level of Insulin above 13 indicates greater insulin resistance. I wish everything goes well and God bless.Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor