Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

What does these SGOT and ALT levels during pregnancy indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 959 Questions
Question
SGOT =96,SGPT=146,ALT=185 and the patient 35 weeks pregnant,patient weight=88 kg, sugar level normal, Himoglobin=11.5,
Posted Fri, 28 Mar 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: ? FATTY LIVER Detailed Answer: hi, Seems like fatty liver of pregnancy. Is ultrasound abdomen done? what is the status of HBSAg and HCV ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does these SGOT and ALT levels during pregnancy indicate? 9 hours later
Blood collection date :24-11-13 HBsAg,ICT : Non reactive;HCV-total antibodies : Non reactive Expected date of delivery:03-05-14 is there any risk factor for delivery for both mother and child? please suggest for next course of action/medicine immediately required. next USG date:22-03-14
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer: could be fatty liver of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi, It seems like fatty liver of pregnancy. With limited details you provided and with out completely testing for other conditions,it is very difficult to tell the prognosis. If platelet count, ultrasound abdomen and complete blood picture are normal, you need not worry about yourself and your baby. Liver enzymes should normalize after delivery. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does these SGOT and ALT levels during pregnancy indicate? 1 hour later
please advise for any special diet to follow
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: vegetable and fruits will be fine Detailed Answer: Hi, Fill your menu with vegetables and fruits and reduce oily, spicy and baked items. A multi vitamin will help. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor