Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What does the following semen analysis report suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3647 Questions
Question
my husband semen analysis before varicocele repair Material status : 1,6 years Sexual abstinence : 3 days Time of collection : 7:50 pm Time recevid : 8:00 pm merhod of collection : masturbation Physical examination Volume : 2.2 ml Ph : 7.8 Colour : grey - white Viscosity : normal Liquefaction : complete within 120 minutes Microscopy examination : Spermatogenic cells : 6-8 /HPF Pus cell : occaional / HPF Viabillity test : yellow eosin stain Sperm concentration : 0000 / ml Total count / ejaculate : 0000 Motilty : Linear progressive Time : GIV : high active 20% : GIII : Active 5% Non progressive Sluggish : 23% Morphology Normal : 4% P in head : 16% Abn . Head : 51% Abn. Mid piece : 11% Mixed abnormality : 17% Sedimented cellular elemnts Spermatocytes : +++ Spermatides : +++++ Comment & advice : Moderate oligo astheno zoospermia Severe terato zoospermia and this is after 4 months of varicocele repair Material status : 2 years Sexual abstinence : 3 days Time of collection : 5:50 pm Time recevid : 5:56 pm merhod of collection : masturbation Physical examination Volume : 2.9 ml Ph : 8 Colour : grey - white Viscosity : normal Liquefaction : complete within 90 minutes Microscopy examination : Spermatogenic cells : 0-1 /HPF Pus cell : 0-1 / HPF Viabillity test : yellow eosin stain Sperm concentration : 0000 / ml Total count / ejaculate : XXXXXXXXX Motilty : Linear progressive Time : GIV : high active 0% : GIII : Active 40% non linear 3% Non progressive Sluggish : 2% Morphology Normal : 23% P in head : 14% Abn . Head : 47% Abn. Mid piece : 15% Mixed abnormality : 1% Sedimented cellular elemnts neutrophilis few Spermatocytes : + Spermatides : ++ Comment & advice : Moderate astheno terato zoospermia fsh 7.9 mlU/ml lh 4.3 mlU/ml testosterone 17.18 nmol/l prolactine 8 ng/ml tsh 1.3 mlU/l his semen culture shows sensitivity to augmantin and amoxilline but dr said not important do you think we should go for ivf ? his semen culture show sensitivity to augmantine and amoxilline but dr said that isnt important also i want to understand changes in ( spermatogenic cells , spermatocytes , spermatides ) before and after ?
Posted Sun, 19 Jan 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Semen analysis Detailed Answer: Hi The recent semen analysis does not show 2 improvements. Morphology should be 4 % which is only 2 %. Motility is also in lower side. Spermatids are a stage in development of spermatocytes. They are immature forms. With such count you can still try with IUI treatment. IVF is not must. You can try 3 cycles of IUI before going for IVF. Let me know if you have any more questions REGARDS DR. Mahesh Koregol IVF& Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does the following semen analysis report suggest? 33 minutes later
dr no in recent semen analysis Normal morphology is 23 % twenty three % Sperm concentration : 0000 / ml Total count / ejaculate : 250 mil Linear progressive high active 0% Active 40% Please inform us
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer: good Detailed Answer: Hi The new report is good. This report is good to conceive naturally. You can go ahead and try. Get regular follicular growth scan to check egg development and try during days when follicle is about to rupture. Your doctor will guide you on this. Also get your complete evaluation done including tubal patency test. If everything is normal and still you dont conceive go for IUI after 6 months. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor