Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What does slight bilirubin increase indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2751 Questions
Hello, I recently had a metabolic panel done, and I have a quick question about the results. Kidney function and electrolytes are normal. Liver was normal with AST of 36, and ALT of 41. The concern that I have is that my total bilirubin is a touch high at 1.5, when the high range for normal on this test is 1.4. I'm male, 35 years old, 6 foot, 210 lbs. No symptoms to speak of other than the occasional loose stool. Should I be concerned with the bilirubin amount? Or is that something that can fluctuate out of the normal range without underlying issues?
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: Get LFT repeated after 1 week. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend Welcome to XXXXXXX I understand your concern. A slight increase in Total bilirubin is usually not a matter of concern specially the value you have got. However , if Indirect bilirubin is more than direct bilirubin , it might be due to some inherited conditions like XXXXXXX syndrome. So I would suggest you to get a repeat complete Liver Function Test after a few days and share the report with us. Also if you consume alcohol you should avoid it. Review with us with a fresh complete liver function test after 1 week. I hope I am able to answer your query , still if you have any query ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does slight bilirubin increase indicate? 7 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. My general practitioner wants to check the values again after 1month. He wasn't concerned with the results, but wanted to make sure that it went down into the normal range. He suggested a low fat diet, and limiting alcohol intake to very little/none.
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: He is right. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend Don't worry. As I have suggested you too stop alcohol consumption and repeat LFT after few days. If you don't have any further query , you may please close the discussion and rate it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor