Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What does single non-specific focus of T2 white matter hyper intensity in the lateral left frontal lobe mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 504 Questions
Question
Hi 31 female. What does this mean: single non-specific focus of T2 white matter hyper intensity in the lateral left frontal lobe. no areas of restriction diffusion are seen.
Posted Sat, 28 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 22 minutes later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


Regarding the MRI findings mentioned to me with the back ground history of migraine, I would like to inform you that these are non-specific, bright signals seen in the white matter of the brain on T2 MRI sequence. Such findings are common in people with problems like migraine and does not have any clinical relevance. Also these do not require any investigations or treatments.



Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does single non-specific focus of T2 white matter hyper intensity in the lateral left frontal lobe mean? 9 minutes later
hi thank you for your answer and reassurance. my migraines have not been heavy at all in the last few years. is it still ok that i have this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 1 hour later
Hello

Thanks for the follow up query

Regarding the migraine and the MRI abnormality, there is no relationship between the severity of the headache and the changes seen on the MRI. So I feel you should not be worried about these changes on the MRI.

Wishing you good health.

Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor