Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

What does " right uterine artery has 1.73 pulsatility index" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1561 Questions
Question
I am 21 weeks pregnant and my 5 month scan say right uterine artery has 1.73 pulsatility index with early diastolic notching showing + symbol and left uterine artery has 2.66 pulsatility index with early diastolic notching showing + symbol. What does this mean?
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Risk of pre eclampsia needs regular monitoring Detailed Answer: Hi Chandansamantaray, Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX I went through your query and understood your concerns. The uterine arteries provide blood to the uterus. As pregnancy progresses uterus increase in its size, so needs more blood supply, for which blood vessel has to dilate to reduce resistance to blood flow. Your values are above normal range indicating presence of more resistance to blood flow, resulting in insufficient blood supply. Reduced blood supply in untreated condition can affect growth of fetus and mother blood pressure. The presence of bilateral uterine artery notching between 23 and 25 weeks’ gestation is an independent risk factor for the development of preeclampsia and the delivery of an Small baby in the absence of preeclampsia. Thus, this ultrasound parameter should be considered. Regular antenatal check up for early detection of rise in diastolic BP and rapid weight gain is necessary. Vitamin C and Vitamin E supplement after 22 week has showed reduced risk of pre eclampsia in my patients. Not to worry, regular check up and early detection and appropriate treatment will result in healthy baby and mother. Hope this information helpful to you. Feel free to ask if any related queries and i will be glad to answer them. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does " right uterine artery has 1.73 pulsatility index" mean? 22 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for the update. I would like to have few clarification on the below mentioned points. 1) What are the symptoms for pre eclampsia and the precautionary steps to be followed for the same and how frequently check up is required for this. 2) What should be the normal range of values for pulsatility index for right and left uterine artery. 3) Whether any medication is available for reducing down/ bring down the values to normal range. (reduce the blood flow resistance) 4) In one month I have gained 4kgs.Will it be problem. Thank You! Best Regards, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Get your blood pressure measurement done Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. 1) What are the symptoms for pre eclampsia and the precautionary steps to be followed for the same and how frequently check up is required for this. Rapid weight gain caused by a significant increase in bodily fluid Abdominal pain Severe headaches Change in reflexes Reduced urine or no urine output Dizziness Excessive vomiting and nausea You should seek care right away if you have: Sudden and new swelling in your face, hands, and eyes (some feet and ankle swelling is normal during pregnancy.) Blood pressure greater than 140/90. Sudden weight gain over 1 or 2 days Abdominal pain, especially in the upper right side Severe headaches A decrease in urine Blurry vision, flashing lights, and floaters There are no preventory measures as such, Once in 15 days now and if you notice any of these symptoms early need hospital visit. 2) What should be the normal range of values for pulsatility index for right and left uterine artery. Normal range should be less than ).58. But presence of notching is more significant. 3) Whether any medication is available for reducing down/ bring down the values to normal range. (reduce the blood flow resistance) Yes medications available for reducing blood pressure. Labetolol, Hydralazine and Nifedipine are often the antihypertensives of choice for eclampsia or pre-eclampsia. 4) In one month I have gained 4kgs.Will it be problem. Any weight gain more than a .5 kg per week or more than a 2 kg per month in presence of Doppler artery changes needs treatment. Hope this helpful to you. feel free to ask further query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does " right uterine artery has 1.73 pulsatility index" mean? 12 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX Thank You for the update. I have been prescribed the below mentioned medicines after my 5th month scan:- 1) Ecosprin-75mg 2)Astymin Forte 3)Gyargin Sachets Would you please suggest whether these medicines are ok? As per your suggestions none of your suggested medicines are prescribed by my Doctor. The above mentioned medicines are only prescribed . Apart from this after 3rd month scan I am continuing the below mentioned medicines as well 1)DHA-200, 2)Tripleacal and 3)Livogen-Z. Now I am continuing all the medicines prescribed after 3rd and 5th month scan respectively. Thank You! Best Regards, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Can continue your vitamin and ecosprin. Detailed Answer: Hi Chandansamantary, Thanks for follow up query. Medications i have mentioned is for pre-eclampsia, if your blood pressure rises then these medications used to control your blood pressure. If your BP is with in normal limit these medications are not required. Presence of notching and increased pulsatility index is a risk factor for pre eclampsia. This is not a diagnostic factor for raised BP. Your medications are vitamin supply. Use of ecosprin has show to reduce risk of pre eclampsia in few patients. I do prefer these medication for my patients with doppler changes similar to your doppler report. So can take continue these medication. Hope this information helpful to you. Feel free to ask further related query.If satisfied please close query and rate it. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor