Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What does "right and left ventrical's of the brain is upper normal" mean in feuts development?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hello doctor, My wife is got perganent recently now she is her 24 weeks ,which is 6 months.During her 5 month scan the doctor has informed the right and left ventrical's of the brain is upper normal ,have attached the documents reports for your reference. 1.They have asked for troch test and have got that done.Which show normal results. 2.Need to know if there will any abnormalities in the developing bady? 3.When surfed online could see ,the best is to abort the pregancy.Is this true? 4.Till when we can wait to see the changes in the ventricals? Could you please provide more information on the same and im sorry not attaching the reports earlier.There is 2 sets of reports attached. Do revert back if you need any information on the same.
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda -9 hours later
Brief Answer: bilateral lateral ventriculomegaly Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, This is a fetal anomaly usually picked up in the 2nd trimester . It may be caused by maternal infection (TORCH normal), chromosomal or genetic anomalies or even idiopathic . The lateral ventricles dilate due to build up of csf due to outflow obstruction . However this is not an indication for termination of pregnancy . Regular ultrasound should be done to follow the progress and note any increase . Usually these babies can be delivered at term. But after birth fetus may need surgery and should be seen by a pediatric neuro surgeon .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "right and left ventrical's of the brain is upper normal" mean in feuts development? 7 minutes later
Usually these babies can be delivered at term. But after birth fetus may need surgery and should be seen by a pediatric neuro surgeon . What does this mean if the bilateral lateral ventriculomegaly measure's increase's by term? So by seeing the attached reports what would be the maximum measure that may need attention? Regards, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: 10mm Detailed Answer: 10mm is considered the upper limit . Any increase more than that is considered dilatation . Regular ultrasound monitoring will track the dilatation. An MRI can be done to look for any anomalies . If the dilatation steadily increases in utero then a pediatric neuro surgeon may be consulted and the possibility of surgery in utero may be considered . It's risky but is done at higher medical centres . The maximum dilatation needing attention will depend on the fetal condition . If the there is no fetal distress pregnancy can be continued with monitoring . By my opinion normally dilatation upto 12-14 mm manage to get to term . Again i must stress that each case is different and the rate of increase differs . Right now your dilatation is almost the upper limit of normal . I would recommend a repeat scan in 3 weeks to check the change , if any . Thereafter repeat scan every 2 weeks to monitor the rate of increase .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "right and left ventrical's of the brain is upper normal" mean in feuts development? 2 minutes later
Thanks for the reply. Is there any natural diet to be followed,which will help in decreasing the measure's? If yes could you mention the course for the same. Regards, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: no diet Detailed Answer: There is no diet per say for arresting the dilatation . She should have her normal diet , rich in protein and minerals . Less salt and moderate carbohydrates . Drink lot of water .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor