Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What does red rash under the penis indicate?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 773 Questions
Back in September, my 5 y/o son developed some red rash-looking areas on his scrotum and the underside of his penis. There was also a bump on the penis. His ped said it was most likely a bug bite & prescribed Mupirocin. This cleared it all up w/in a day or two. About a month later, the same exact thing happened. I used the Mupirocin again and it cleared up w/in a day. Tonight, I noticed that this "rash" has reappeared. I put the Mupirocin on him after his bath and am hoping it will look much better in the morning. But, I am very stressed as to why this keeps happening to him. Is it recurring staph? If so, will he be plagued with this all his life? Will he become resistant to the Mupirocin? Any thoughts?
Posted Thu, 6 Mar 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: dermatitis/infection Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome to healthcaremagic. I read your query and understood the concern for your child. As per details, it can be one of the following, 1) Dermatitis : it is characterised by itchy red colored lesions on genitalia. Its a recurrent condition with no obvious reasons. Usually responds to good moisturizers and mild topical steroids. Mupirocin also has a emollient action, so it may help in this condition also. 2) Infection : reccurrent infection is likely seen in case of unhygienic condition or carrier state. I usuall yadvice my patients to put mupirocin 2 % over the lesions and also in the perineal area twice daily for a week atleast. Chances of resistance are least because resistance occurs only if medication is used inappropriately and for inappropriate time. I will advice you not to have so much of worry. Both of these are easily treatable condition. I will recommend you to revisit your dermatologist and paediatrician once your child gets a fresh lesion so that again a proper examination can be done. I hope she/he will agree to my opinion also. If you have further query you may ask me. Else, you may kindly close the discussion and rate it. Thanx
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does red rash under the penis indicate? 14 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Bansal for your response. I have a question regarding this possibly being an infection. My son is not an unhygienic boy even though he's only 5. He's very good about hand washing. Do you think this sounds like it could be a staph infection? When he was a toddler, he had 2 staph infections (within a few months of each other) on one of his ears. His ped at that time told me that some people just have more "staph" in their bodies and can get those infections more easily. That doctor also had us use Mupirocin to clear it up. Another thing to note: today was the 1st day in a few weeks he's been able to play outside. Our weather has been very wet & cold but today was quite nice. So, he spent a lot of time running around outside. My son does sweat quite easily and quite a lot. Could sweat also be a factor? Maybe causing friction where the penis lays on the scrotum? Thank you for your help!
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Details Follows Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome again. Your pediatrician rightly told you that staph infection is more common in few children. The chances of recurrence increases in case there is carrier state like harbouring organism inside nostrils, perineal area, axilla. In such cases, one can get recurrent lesions without obvious lesions at sites of carriage of organisms. As i mentioned earlier also, in such cases, i always advice my patients to apply mupirocin inside nostrils, axilla and perineal area also twice daily for atleast a week. Sweating as such is not a reason for recurrent infection , however , yes it predisposes. I hope i am able to help you. If you have any further query , you may please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does red rash under the penis indicate? 8 minutes later
Thank you so much for your reply. I do remember when my son had the staph infection on his ear that the doctor had up apply the Mupirocin on his ear as well as in his nostrils. His current ped told me just to apply it to the affected area on his penis and scrotum. Should I also apply it in his nostrils until I can contact her on Monday?
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: detail follows Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome again. There is no harm in applying it atleast in the perineal area since he is getting it in genital area. You can apply inside nostrils also. Thanx. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does red rash under the penis indicate? 8 hours later
Great! Thank you so much for your advice. It does look a lot better this morning though it is still somewhat red. On our next application of Mupirocin, I will apply it to the perineal area as well. Thank you again for your help! It has helped calm me down until I can speak to his ped tomorrow.
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: its my pleasure Detailed Answer: HELLO DEAR, Welcome again. I am glad that your child is improving and I could make you feel better. In future also if you have any query , you may ask me. take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor