Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What does prominent enlargement of the uterus and myometrium replaced with fibroid mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Hi, can you put this recent MRI report for me in layman's terms? Any help is greatly appreciated!

Prominent enlargement of the uterus measuring 13.3 x 9.3 x 15.6. Most of the myometrium is replaced with fibroids. The largest myoma is along the right anterior corpus measuring 11.6 cm. multiple intramural myomas are present. There is a distortion of the endometrium. There is a peduncuulated left body fibroid measuring 32mm.
Posted Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The MRI report is suggestive of presence of multiple fibroids in the uterus at different locations and of different measurements in the uterine musculature. It is distorting the uterine lining i.e., endometrium and can cause excessive bleeding during periods. Due to these fibroids, the uterus itself is also enlarged.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does prominent enlargement of the uterus and myometrium replaced with fibroid mean? 21 minutes later
Thank you, follow up question-Is a myometctomy a viable solution in the removal of the fibroids described in the report? I have no history of surgeries, diabetes, heart, gynologocial, muscular problems. I am not under any prescription medication, and am in otherwise good health.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Myomectomy can help in removing the major myomas but the small seedling intramural fibromas are difficult to remove. You can be symptomatically better after myomectomy. But removal of all the myomas cannot be assured.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor