Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What does predominantly normocytic normochronic RBC and mild leukopenia mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5512 Questions
Question
1.) predominantly normocytic normochromic rbc ?
2.) what is mild leukopenia ?
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

1. Predominantly normocytic normochromic rbc.
It means that your RBC (red blood cells) are fine. Normocitic tells that the volume of your blood cells is in referential range (that is described by MCV - Mean corpuscular volume). Normochormic tells that the concentration of hemoglobin (red color protein) in every red blood cell is in the referential range.

2. Mild leukopenia tells that your TLC are slightly above the referential range. According to your blood report, your TLC is a little to low, because there is low limfocytes level. (limfocytes are a part of leukocytes so called white blood cells)
This often happens when there is some infection, stress or after physical activity.
You can have it repeated after some time to rule out any other rare causes of leukopenia.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does predominantly normocytic normochronic RBC and mild leukopenia mean? 34 hours later
Dear Doctor Stanko,

Thanks for your reply !!!

My family doctor says that this is VIRAL INFECTION, is this true ?
What medication should we give, right now he is on :
FLUZET - 5 ml 3 times a day
FLEXON - 5 ml 3 times a day
ZITHROX 200 - 5 ml 3 times a day
ASTHALIN - 5 ml 3 times a day

What other precautions we need to take ?
Also, as you said TLC is a little to low (as per report) but in leukopenia TLC are little higher why is this contradiction is this report incorrect...

Please reply.

Regards


 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

First of all I would like to apologize and explain what I have meant. My sentence should look like that: Mild leukopenia tells that your TLC are slightly BELOW the referential range. Hope that it makes sense right now. Your child blood report is absolutely correct.

Yes it can be a viral infection if he has any symptoms. According to medicines you have mentioned, I assume he is suffering from some airwaves infection (correct me if I`m wrong). If so, he should has at least caught, fever, sore throat. If he has such symptoms, this can be a viral infection as in most cases airwaves infections have such etiology.
And if this is viral infection, I do not understand why has he been prescribed with antibiotic (Zithrox 200) as antibiotics are only bacterial active. Does this infection last for a long time and do not getting better? If so, than there can be antibiotic used. The rest of medicines looks fine.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does predominantly normocytic normochronic RBC and mild leukopenia mean? 1 hour later
Oh God Thanks !!!

I am feeling relaxed after reading your answer. He is having fever since 29th August'12. His fever is for almost 10 days now. He also suffered from severe headache & stomach ache. He generally complains about stomach ache after getting back from school.

Which medicine can be prescribed for stomach ache. His another brother of 7 months has also get infected today of same virus. My smaller kid is having 101F fever today morning his weight is 8.5 kgs. He is being suggested
Asthalin 3 ML Three times A Day
Pedia 2.5 ML Three times A Day
Roxid 100 Liquid 2.5 ML Three times A Day
Please suggest if it's ok....

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Medicines you have been prescribed seems fine. I assume that you have seen a doctor, and he made physical examination and ordered such medicines. If so, you should do as he advised you.
Stomach ache in kids can be treated depending of the reason of such condition. As your kids are during antibiotics therapy, probiotics usage is advisable. Also you can find Drotin very helpful. If the reason of such stomach ache is gastric irritation, you can try some mild acid reducing medicine like Rumibex. Just note that any medicines should be consulted with your doctor.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor