Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What does "posterior placenta with inferior margin" mean in an ultrasound?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
13 weeks ultrasound scan shows posterior placenta with inferior margin, what does it mean?
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possibly placenta will migrate Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. According to your description I am thinking that you are mentioning about posterior placenta with inferior margin reaching the lower uterine segment. In early weeks of pregnancy sometimes placental margin can reach the lower uterine segment. Usually with progression of pregnancy placenta will move upwards. This is called migration of placenta. For more details : WWW.WWWW.WW Unless placenta covers the cervical os or approaches the cervical os, no need to worry. Regular followup checkups and ultrasound examinations are needed. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "posterior placenta with inferior margin" mean in an ultrasound? 4 minutes later
It mentions placenta is posterior with inferior margin reaching upto the internal os. Please advise if we need to take any precaution
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Better to be careful Detailed Answer: Hi, As placenta is approaching the cervical os the possibility of migration is somewhat low. But we cannot completely rule out the possibility. Regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations are needed to observe the placental position. You should avoid : - Strenuous activities like weight lifting -Intercourse -Journey etc. Be in rest as much as possible. If bleeding occurs consult gynecologist immediately. Let your family members know your position. Be ready with details of your blood group, hemoglobin levels etc. Placenta presenting in the lower part of uterus may not cause a major problem always but better to be careful. If placenta migrates with progression of gestational age, no need to worry. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor