Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What does "no fetal cardiac activity seen at present.." mean?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5846 Questions
Question
scan taken today.. fetus of crl 5.9mm corresponding to 6 weeks 3 days..no fetal cardiac activity seen at present... decicual reaction appears normal no evidence of subchonionic hematoma internal os closed both ovaries appear normal in shape, size and echotexture..please advise.
Posted Wed, 12 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Normally, cardiac activity appears on ultrasound scan by 6 weeks, when the scan is done vaginally. Was the ultrasound done vaginally or abdominally ? Also, what was the date of your last menstrual period ? If you have a history of delayed cycles, or irregular cycles, then you can wait and watch for another week for a repeat scan, which might show heartbeat. Meanwhile, take rest. Avoid stress and intercourse, and take the medications as prescribed. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "no fetal cardiac activity seen at present.." mean? 3 minutes later
thanks..i am little relieved...scan report says..transabdominal... and lmp is december 20th 2013...scan report says..transabdominal... and lmp is december 20th 2013...is that okay
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: AS BELOW Detailed Answer: It should NOT be a transabdominal scan. By the LMP, you are now atleast 9 weeks pregnant, then the report is worrisome. Did you have regular cycles ? Please get a transvaginal scan repeated. Can you upload the report and send it to me for viewing ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "no fetal cardiac activity seen at present.." mean? 40 hours later
hi doctor, good morning..yes mam..i have regular periods (rarely..1 2 days..late) ...i have attached the reports. please go through and advise me. Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi Yes, have gone through your report. As suggested, for reconfirmation, please have a repeat scan after one week. Just make sure that it is done transvaginally, and not transabdominally. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor