Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What does 'mild hilar prominence' mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
Hi- My kid is 9 years old and she is suffering with severe dry cough-Blood tests are normal but chest X-ray shows a mild hilar prominence- what does this mean-do we need to go for any further tests for a better diagnosis-please advice
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: vague term Detailed Answer: Hi , Hilar prominence is a vague term. Many things can cause hilar prominence. This should be interpreted by the treating pediatrician as per the clinical symptoms and signs. If she is one who gets fever and cough often,,one may investigate for primary complex. A. CBC and ESR, and a mantoux test may be needed. You can discuss with the doctor who has examined the child . Do not worry God bless Dr UMA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor