Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What does low platelet count indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
12 YEARS AGO i WAS DIAGNOSED DUE TO A LOW PLATELET COUNT OF 60 /55 AS A PLASTIC ANEMIA. iT RESOLVED AFTER TWO YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN FINE WITH PLATELETS IN THE HIGH 190S AND OVER 230, HOWEVER I NOW SEE MY PLATELETSW SLOWLY MOVING DFOWNWARD OVER THE LAST NINE MONTHS NOW AT 159 WHAT CAN I ASSUME?
Posted Fri, 28 Mar 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Possible return of aplastic anemia... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, If your platelets have been moving downward over the last nine months, I think there would be also decrease in other blood elements. Can you provide the reports of your blood tests you did? That could help me assist you further! If platelets keep moving downward, it might be because of: - aplastic anemia re-appearance - any drug/medication you have been using - common infection you might have been passed - primary biliary cirrhosis and/or drugs you might be using for this (billiary acids/cortisonics) I suggest to discuss with your GI specialist if biliary cirrhosis or drugs you might be taking could be the causes to your low platelet and to take proper treatment according to the cause of such low levels. Hope it was of help! Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does low platelet count indicate? 4 hours later
Other blood tests have not changed.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 16 hours later
Brief Answer: Re-evaluation of primary biliary cirrhosis needed. Detailed Answer: Hi, If this is your case, then, I suggest to discuss further with your doctor regarding the status of primary biliary cirrhosis and get proper treatment as per earlier suggestions. Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor