Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

What does it mean when urine sample states blood trace H?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Question
What does it mean when urine sample states "blood trace H"?
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

Sometimes, urine may contain a small amount of blood that is not visible to the naked eye, and only becomes apparent in a laboratory when a urine test is being done and then the urine sample states "blood trace H (hematuria)".

At your age and with a good medical history, the most probable causes are: cystitis (a bladder infection); a kidney infection; kidney stones or inflammation of the urethra, the tube that carries urine out of the body (urethritis).

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does it mean when urine sample states blood trace H? 13 hours later
Is it possible that it could have been the initial stage to diabetes. I'm actually 48 now and have diabetes and trying to prove a case with veterans affairs that my diabetes initial stage started in the military after two knee surgeries which I actually gain weight.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 10 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your reply.

You have mentioned Age:25 first time, I suppose it was a mistake.

I do not believe the blood trace H might have any connection with a potential initial stage to diabetes.

I do not know what to say about your chance to prove a case with veterans affairs, for that you would need the advice of an lawyer expert in the health issues. From my point of view, it won't be easy, because two knee surgeries-gain weight-initial stage to diabetes connections would be very difficult to prove.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor