Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What does intra-atrail conduction delay, slight inferior repolarization disturbance, borderline ECG means?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4496 Questions
ekg- p/pr 136/174ms, sinus rhythm, QRS:116ms, intra-atrail conduction delay, QT/QTc: 374/409ms, slight intraventricular condution delay, P/QRS/T axis: 58/39/0 deg, slight inferior repolarization disturbance, consider ischemia, LV overload or aspecific change, 72 BPM, small negative T in aVF with negative T in III, borderline ECG.What exactly does this mean? Anything to be worrying about. Ive been told i need a stress test, could the leads been put on incorrectly? After the stress test how long for results? My work depends on the quickest responce. I work on a ship and am suppose to ship out May11th.
Posted Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 34 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The question of misplacing the lead does not generally arise -
That can occur usually in chest leads (especially V-3).
The changes here are in limb leads (aVF & III)....
The limb lead can be placed anywhere in the arm or leg and it will not change the outcome / Switching the right and left side leads also is another - but the changes are easily noticeable / if in doubt, repeat it! - it takes a few minutes!.

Borderline means - the changes are not definite/ it may be normal variant is some; it may be an abnormality in some. It is an indication for further work-up.

'Conduction delays' may be actual delay of conduction in the heart nerves / or from enlargement or strain of the chambers - blood pressure for example.

ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality).

LABORATORY work-up is routine - like blood counts, sugar, urea, electrolytes (potassium in particular), and so on.

Stress test (TMT - Treadmill exercise ECG) is done to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow). It takes about 20 minutes to do / the result is immediate - computer generated / but has to be verified by the doctor.

Your Internist shall suggest based on the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does intra-atrail conduction delay, slight inferior repolarization disturbance, borderline ECG means? 29 minutes later
since they only asked for a stress test is that a good thing or they just forgot to ask for lab and ECHO? What are the ways to fix any problems? I walk 10 miles aday and eat very healthy. I dont want to stress all weekend over this. Thank you for your help.
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 5 hours later
If you could walk 10 miles a day(!), - the chance of having a heart disease is practically NIL!
The changes could very well be a variant, normally seen in some...

In such instances, the first step is usually stress test -a stress ECG ( may be stress ECHO too...)
Lab and ECHO are a routine / but not on priority basis in such situations... / Probably, they are planning to do during your coming appointment...Discuss with your doctor, when you see him

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor