Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What does interval appearance of increased osteoblastic acitivity in sternal tip or metastasis mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6683 Questions
Question
hi dr, what do you mean by this result, interval appearance of increased osteoblastic acitivity in sternal tip, differential diagnoses are inflammation or metastasis. Please advise asap. I'm so worried thanks, does it mean my cancer has spread already?
Posted Sat, 28 Jul 2012 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Since you had breast carcinoma earlier,there are increased chances of metastasis. Most metastases  cause increased osteoblastic (bone forming) activity , which shows as “hot spots” on a bone scan.

Bone biopsy may be necessary if a patient presents with bone pain and bone lesions and the diagnosis is in doubt. 
You must consult your doctor and get the necessary bone biopsy done for the final confirmation.
Best of luck.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does interval appearance of increased osteoblastic acitivity in sternal tip or metastasis mean? 9 minutes later
patient dont feel any pain at all
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
It is not necessary that everybody will feel pain.
Some people with metastasis may not complain of pain.
Best of luck.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor