Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What does increasing 'CMV IgG value' and 'negative CMV IG_M' during pregnancy indicate?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
my wife is 20 weeks pregnant. CMV Igg value has been increasing though CMV Igm is negative. is it a concern?
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: NO WORRY FOR NEGATIVE IG - M VALUES. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Ig G against CMV indicates that there has been past exposure to the virus. It just means that you have already acquired immunity to the infection. Only a high Ig M value needs to be treated, as it indicates active / acute infection. There is nothing to worry about, and nothing to be done for Ig G values, irrespective of what they are. It requires no treatment. So do not worry. Wishing you a happy parenthood ! All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does increasing 'CMV IgG value' and 'negative CMV IG_M' during pregnancy indicate? 6 minutes later
Thanks for your reply doctor. I hope you would have seen the reports. I am currently consulting a gyn who wasn't sure about the implications of the increased values. Since over the period of time the CMVIgg has been increasing it has been a concern for me. I am not sure how well doctors understand this value but thanks a lot for your reply on this. Would you recommend that I should get Igg check again after sometime? Also, would you suggest any precautions in lifestyle/diet particularly? (my wife is a veg n tetoteller)
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes, I have seen the reports. Once again I assure you that irrespective of the value, high Ig G level alone in isolation ( with negative Ig M ) - merely indicates past infection / immunity. There is no active infection, and NOTHING at all needs to be done for this. Please do not worry about it at all. THere in no need of rechecking these values or getting these tests done repeatedly, it makes no sense financially or scientifically. As far as general precautions are concerned , at 20 weeks of pregnancy - 1. Take regular iron, calcium, vitamin D, folic acid and Protein powder supplements. 2. Get anomaly scanning done at 20 weeks. 3. Have regular visits with your obstetrician. 4. Fetal movements will be percieved anytime in the coming 2 - 4 weeks. 5. Eat healthy - daily servings of protein ( paneer, tofu, egg, nuts, grains, dal , soyabean ), green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits, cereals ( wheat, rice, oats, ragi, jowar, bajri ), flax seeds, dairy products ( milk, curd , buttermilk ). Eat fresh homemade food, avoid eating outside, have multiple small meals instead of 2 - 3 big ones. Drink lots of fluids atleast 4- 5 litres per day. Vegetarians have to concentrate on getting good protein sources and vitamins from the diet. It is best to take a protein powder with milk twice a day. 6. Get atleast 8 hours of sleep in the night, and 1 - 2 hours in the daytime. Sleep in the left lateral position preferably. 7. Avoid smoking / drinking / late nights / stress. 8. Get regular investigations done - Complete blood count , Blood group with Rhesus factor, HIV, HBsAg, HCV, VDRL, TSH, OGTT, HbA2, Urine analysis. Hemoglobin, blood sugars and urine analysis should be repeated 4 - 6 weekly. 9. Get 45 minutes of walking daily as an exercise if pregnancy is progressing normally. 10. Join good antenatal classes , and learn pelvic exercises. 11. Plan the place of delivery well in advance. 12. Two shots of tetanus toxoid immunization should be ensured during pregnancy. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor