Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What does " hypospermatogenesis and no sperms" in testicular biopsy test mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6666 Questions
Hi, In My hormone profile test testosterone is low and rest all normal. In testicular biopsy test shows hypospermatogenesis and no sperms.. Is low testosterone causing this problem? Is there any treatment available ?
Posted Sat, 8 Mar 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Abnormality of pituitary suspected Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on HealthCareMagic. Testosterone is the male hormone responsible for development of male external genitalia and spermatogenesis (formation of sperms by the testis). Testosterone is indirectly controlled by pituitary gland. The pituitary gland secretes FSH which in turn stimulates the synthesis of testosterone. In your case the testosterone levels are low and the testicular biopsy is absence of sperms and no spermatogenesis. With low testosterone levels, some abnormality of the pituitary gland is suspected. You need to consult an endocrinologist for further work up. Further management can be planned once the cause is found out. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor