Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What does high TA and GGT levels indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1983 Questions
Hi I have recently gone for a blood test! The results showed High Alk Phos 131(35-120 U/L) High AST 47 (0-40 U/L) High ALT 115 (3-40 U/L) High GGT 408 (0-50 U/L) All other Bilirubin Total, Total Protein, Albumin, Globulin, Alb/Glo ratio within normal range. I also had the blood count report, WBC was high 11.51 (4.00 - 11.00 ths/uL), all other blood counts RBC, HGB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW, MPV, PLT, Neytrophils, Lymphocytes, Monocytes, Eosinophils, Basophils are in normal range. What kind of liver disease I might have?
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possible alcoholic liver disease unless hep.B,C po Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for sharing your concern with HCM. I have seen your lab reports and noticed that your TA are really high including high GGT. All of them are indicative for alcoholic liver disease if you have been using alcohol. Other causes include hep.B and C, for which you should be screened accordingly. I suggest to: - do abdominal ultrasound - get checked for hep.B,C Based on the test results, specific treatment would be prescribed. I also advise to stop drinking alcohol and to repeat the blood work after 6-8 weeks. Hope it was of help! Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does high TA and GGT levels indicate? 9 minutes later
Hi please check my reports again which I have uploaded. In the reports, I think the test for Hep B and C are -ve. Also I rarely drink, so I doubt it could be from alcohol? Any other causes you might think?
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Causes to high GGT&transaminases... Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. Can you please upload your lab and echo results at YYYY@YYYY with subject line: "Attention to Dr.Klerida Shehu" as I did not received any report uploaded. If Hep.B and C were all negative and you do not drink alcohol, then, I'd kindly ask the type of job you are doing? Is your job dealing with chemicals? Are you also using any other drug? Usually, such high GGT and high TA might be falsely reported if alcohol was consumed prior to the blood test. Another cause could be primary biliary cirrhosis (hereditary condition) and/or pancreatitis or other gallbladder problems. However, I should have the test results first. Thank you! Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor