Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What does " heterogenous hypoechoic mass near the head of pancreas" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1290 Questions
nullMy father has a history of chronic pancreatitis, pseudosyst, smoking and alcohol abuse, bile duct stones and kidney stones. He is in the hospital now and they did a CT and found a 3.3x2.8 cm heterogenous hypoechoic mass near the head of the pancreas. His ca 19-9 is normal however. What could it be?
Posted Fri, 21 Mar 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer: it can still be pancreatic cancer Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to HCM. This is Dr. Ashish Verma, a general surgeon, answering to your query. Though Serum CA 19-9 is the most extensively validated pancreatic cancer biomarker, CA 19-9 serum levels have a sensitivity and specificity of only 79-81% and 82-90% respectively for the diagnosis of pancreatic cancer. But, pre-operative CA 19-9 serum levels provide useful prognostic information as patients with normal levels (<37 U/mL) have a prolonged median survival (32-36 months) compared to patients with elevated levels (>37 U/mL) (12-15 months). Also, a CA 19-9 serum level of <100 U/mL implies likely resectable disease whereas levels >100 U/mL suggest unresectablity or metastatic disease. So, now the next step should be either contrast mri or ct guided biopsy to conclusively reach a diagnosis. Hope, that i have answered to all your queries. If you have further queries, i will be glad to answer them. Regards Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does " heterogenous hypoechoic mass near the head of pancreas" mean? 2 hours later
Thank you i will see what the ercp biopsy results are
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are welcome Detailed Answer: Hi, Glad that my answers have been of help to you. If you dont have further queries, you may close this discussion and rate the response. Regards Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor